What Is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Posted by Vida Mercado on

What Is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Just as your Argan Oil comes from Argan trees, your pomegranate oil comes from Pomegranate ones, and the list goes on and on, naturally, Prickly Pear Seed Oil comes from the Prickly Pear Plant. The prickly pear plant, scientifically called the Opuntia Ficus-Indica, actually belongs to the cacti family—probably why it is called prickly in the first place. It is native to the United States and South America although it has also made its way to other areas as well, such Mexico, Australia, Africa, and Morocco.

So, what is prickly pear seed oil? Well, let’s take a look at where it comes from to begin with. The short answer, it is oil that is extracted from the prickly pear seed plant. The longer answer goes into more detail about that extraction process. Basically, in most cases, the seeds from the prickly pear plant are harvested by hand. This is usually done by farmers or some cooperative. Now from very traditional handpicking, once the seeds are gathered, they then go through a more modern and innovative step. The seeds pass through cold pressing machines which are able to extract the purest oil possible. Now, to keep the quality of the oil, it is then sealed in ambler glass bottles. This helps preserve all the good stuff of the oil as it makes its way from the factory, to the marketplace, and finally to your home.

Tried and Tested For Years

Did you know that prickly pear seed oil is not just some new discovery but has actually been used for centuries back? Sure, this oil was not originally used for beauty purposes, but more for healing and culinary ones. The Aztecs used it to treat burns, the Chinese used it to dress abscesses, and Native Americans ate the fruit and made syrup out of it to treat whooping cough and asthma. In traditional Mexican medicine, it was also used to treat diabetes and high cholesterol.

A Skincare Superstar

Nowadays, prickly pear seed oil is more recognized in the beauty world for its skincare benefits. This oil helps reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles. It helps even out skin tone and gives you a fresh, natural glow at the same time. And because of its high concentration of vitamin K, which is actually what sets this oil apart from others on the market today, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is actually effective in brightening under-eye circles with continuous use.

Another superstar ingredient of prickly pear seed oil is Vitamin E. As you probably already know, Vitamin E does wonders for your skin.  And our oil is jam-packed with this good stuff. It can help lighten sunspots and other sun-induced hyperpigmentation. This makes it a great moisturizer that at the same time, because it lowers water loss, it actually seals the moisture in.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is also full of antioxidant, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties, all of which make it your all-around skincare go-to treatment.

 

  • Beyouthful Prickly Pear Seed Oil : Sourced from South Africa, this oil is 100% pure, unrefined, free from parabens, fillers, preservatives, additives or fragrances. Not tested on animals. Comes in amber glass bottle with dropper style dispenser to preserve the potency of the oil and make it easier to use.