Top 5 Cacay Seed Oil Benefits for your Skin

Posted by Vida Mercado on

What is Cacay Seed Oil?

Cacay Seed Oil, naturally, is an oil that comes from the Cacay nut of the Cacay tree, a tree that is native to the Amazon regions of South America. Cacay oil is rich in Vitamin A (retinol), Vitamin F (linoleic acid), Vitamin E as well as other fatty acids, all of which make the Cacay oil and all-around beauty superstar. To be more specific, here are some of the top Cacay seed oil benefits:

 

Cacay Seed Oil Benefits

 

  1. Improves Elasticity

Because Cacay Seed Oil has more than 50% of vitamin E, it is one of the best oils you could possibly use on your skin. Because of its antioxidant properties, it actually improves the overall texture and elasticity of your skin. And remember, antioxidants = anti-aging. So you can also expect fewer wrinkles and sun spots. Plus, it also helps increase collagen production, which is very important when it comes to keeping your skin supple and younger looking.

  1. Great for Hydration

Another great thing about Cacay Seed Oil is that it works as an amazing moisturizer. Plus, it is easily absorbed into the skin, so you can expect it to have longer-lasting benefits. And well-hydrated skin leads to a healthy, youthful glow.

  1. Reduces Appearance of Scars

Cacay seed oil is great for reducing the appearance of scars or helping prevent them in the first place. This is because Cacay Seed Oil has a high concentration of essential fatty acids and vitamins that not only even out skin tone which helps fade unwanted marks, but it actually helps stimulate cell regeneration. Now, of course, Cacay Seed Oil cannot remove scars or stretch marks completely, but it can definitely help fade and reduce their appearance.

  1. Helps with Acne and Breakouts

 Going back to Cacay Seed Oil being easily absorbed by the skin, this means that it won't cause future breakouts as it won't clog your pores. Now, they key in helping prevent or treat acne and breakouts is that Cacay Seed Oil is a good source of linoleic acid. Did you know that studies have shown that people who have acne problems have low levels of linoleic acid in their skin? And the same goes for those who have excessively oils skin as well.

  1. Protects the Skin

Cacay Seed Oil, being a rich in antioxidants, help protect your skin from those nasty free radicals that can cause some pretty serious damage in the long run-- and I don't just mean an uneven skin tone, wrinkles, and sun spots (all of which are some of the bad effects of free radicals.) But in more serious cases, too much exposure to these free radicals may eventually lead to skin cancer. 

But, aside from protecting your skin from those harmful UV rays, one of the best benefits of Cacay Seed Oil is that it helps strengthen and repair the skin's hydrolipidic layer, which basically protects your skin from infections, allergies, and other irritants. 

 

 

Our BeYouthful Cacay Seed Oil is 100% cold pressed. It is ethically sourced and no animals are harmed during the process. BeUouthful Cacay Seed Oil can be used on the Face, Skin, Hair, Nails. It is a botanical Source Of Plant Retinol (Provitamin A). Natural Anti-aging, Anti Wrinkle, Antioxidant, Hydrates Skin And Brightens Tone.