Prickly Pear Seed Oil Skin Benefits

Posted by Vida Mercado on

 

Oils have definitely become a staple in everyday beauty routines—and for good reason too. They’re safe, natural, yet still very much effective. And because of their increased popularity, people now have a wide range of various types to choose from. Of course, it all depends on your skin type and the issues you want to address. This time around, we’re going to be focusing on the Prickly Pear Seed Oil Skin Benefits. So if you’re interested, let’s dive right in.

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Prickly Seed Oil is extracted from the prickly pear plant, also known as Opuntia Ficus-Indica, which is actually a member of the cactus family. And although the prickly pear plant does grow in certain parts of the United States, South America, Mexico, Africa, and even Australia, at BeYouthful, our oil is sourced from Morocco. Actually, it is from the very same Berber women’s cooperative that produces our best-selling Argan Oil. Once the seeds are all gathered by hand, it is then run through our world-class cold pressing machines to get only the purest oil possible. The oil is then sealed in an amber glass bottle to maintain quality until it reaches your doorstep, and well after it’s been opened.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Skin Benefits

When it comes to skincare, you can’t go wrong with a few drops of BeYouthful Prickly Pear Seed Oil. In a nutshell, this oil helps reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles. It helps even out skin tone and gives you a fresh, natural glow at the same time. And because of its high concentration of vitamin K, which is actually what sets this oil apart from others on the market today, is that our BeYouthful Prickly Pear Seed Oil is actually effective in brightening under-eye circles with continuous use.

Another superstar ingredient of prickly pear seed oil is Vitamin E. As you probably already know, Vitamin E does wonders for your skin.  And our oil is jam-packed with this good stuff. It can help lighten sunspots and other sun-induced hyperpigmentation. This makes it a great moisturizer that at the same time, because it lowers water loss, it actually seals the moisture in.

Our oil is also full of antioxidant, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties, all of which make it your all-around skincare go-to treatment.

A Quick Look Back

Used for healing and culinary purposes for centuries, the prickly pear seed oil's versatility is truly extraordinary: The Aztecs used it to treat burns, the Chinese used it to dress abscesses, and Native Americans ate the fruit and made syrup out of it to treat whooping cough and asthma. In traditional Mexican medicine, it was also used to treat diabetes and high cholesterol. Mexicans have even used it for painting churches and homes, as well as marking property lines. More recently, prickly pear seed oil has become popular for use in skin care.

How To Use Prickly Pear Seed Oil for your Skin

  • Apply a few drops of Prickly Pear Seed Oil to your face and neck areas daily and watch the transformation. Immediately skin will be softer and smoother. Your Forever Skin Care Moisturiser - Over time, fine lines and even more entrenched wrinkles will be less noticeable. Dark circles under the eyes and hyperpigmentation or age spots will lighten. Skin tone will brighten and your face will have a more natural glow. Laugh lines, fine lines around the eyes and pore sizes will get smaller. Skin will be plumper, supple and have a more youthful appearance.

 

 

 

  • BeYouthful Prickly Pear Oil, sourced from South Africa, is 100% pure, unrefined, free from parabens, fillers, preservatives, additives or fragrances. Not tested on animals. Comes in amber glass bottle with dropper style dispenser to preserve the potency of the oil and make it easier to use.