Is Pomegranate Oil Good For Acne?

Posted by Vida Mercado on

Let’s face it, skincare can sometimes be a slippery slope with all the different products being offered on the market today. And especially when you are looking to try something new, you may end up being confused and overwhelmed. There are just so many choices and remember, different people, different skin, different skincare needs. 

So if you’re looking to get into oils, which is a great addition to any routine, by the way, you need to know what specific issue you want to address. This time, we’re going to look at which oil is best for people with oily more pimple prone skin. A common question we come across: is pomegranate oil good for acne?

Well, let’s go ahead and dive right into it.

 

The short answer: Absolutely Yes. This is a case of fighting fire with fire; oily acne prone skin with oil.

And to go even deeper, the long answer, why. Let’s start at the top. What is pomegranate oil and where does it come from?

Pomegranate oil, also referred to as pomegranate seed oil, is carefully extracted from the the Pomegranate fruit, scientifically known as Punica Granatum, specifically from the seeds, hence also being called the latte. First, the pomegranate fruits are hand-picked and then the seeds are separated from the fruits. Once that step is done, the seeds then go through cold pressing machines that exact the desired oil in its purest and most potent form. The oil is then stored and sealed in amber glass bottles to preserve its quality.

Pomegranate Oil And Acne:

What sets this oil apart from others when using it to deal with acne is that pomegranate oil has antibacterial properties. Simply put, this will help treat acne and pimples by addressing the root cause: bacteria. This is actually great for prevention as well. 

But aside from antibacterial properties, pomegranate oil also offers anti-inflammatory benefits to the skin. which is another great quality in helping reduce sebum build up. Like we said earlier, fighting oil with oil.

How To Use Pomegranate Oil on Acne: 

It is very easy to incorporate pomegranate oil into your routine. Preferably at nighttime, once you have cleansed, simply take a drop or two of pomegranate oil and rub between your palms. Next, gently pat all over your face, focusing on problem areas.

Other Benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil:

Our Pomegranate Seed Oil has numerous beauty benefits to offer.  You see, pomegranate oil is jam-packed with antioxidants. And as a rule of thumb, antioxidants = all around anti-aging. Antioxidants basically fight off nasty free radicals that come from UV rays. And by apply a few drops of our pomegranate seed oil, you are actually helping prevent and even treat cellular degradation as well as premature aging. In other words, this oil combats wrinkles, sagging skin, age spots, as well as a dull and uneven skin tone.                                                                                    

With regular use, and just a few drops a day, you will begin to notice softer, smoother skin, with a natural, youthful glow.

But the beauty benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil don’t stop at skincare. Our oil is very versatile as it can also be used on your hair. Because of the Punicic acid found in this oil, which is an omega 5 fatty acid, it is really great for treating dry and damaged strands. With continuous use, hair will get stronger, healthier, and shiner in no time. You can also apply it as a quick frizz fix/detangler that instantly works.

Another great thing about BeYouthful Pomegranate Seed oil is that because it is 100% natural and organic, you can use it straight from the bottle all on its own or you can simply add a few drops to enhance your already favorite products and make them even better, like your go-to moisturizer, for instance, or your favorite face mask. Heck, if you’re feeling creative, you can even go ahead and make your very own beauty products by combining it with other skin friendly/hair friendly ingredients. As they say, why buy when you can DIY?

More Than Just Beauty Benefits

Aching joints? Sore muscles? Well, thanks to the anti-inflammatory properties of this oil, it can also be used to help relieve the pain of minor discomforts by simply taking a few drops and rubbing it directly onto the affected area. In fact, it can also be used to help soothe sunburn and chaffing as well. It has even been known to help deal with itchiness of rashes and insect bites.