[caption id="attachment_3185" align="aligncenter" width="300"] From cosmetic to culinary...
When it comes to oils, there is no denying that argan oil is quickly climbing up the must have list. This so called liquid gold is easily becoming an all around favorite probably because of it’s all around uses.
Over the past couple of days/weeks, here at BeYouthful we have covered the basics, what argan oil is,
the benefits, why argan oil is good for you
, as well as couple of argan oil beauty tips and tricks
. Argan oil is just simply amazing!
But before you go out and grab yourself a bottle of Argania Spinosa, it’s probably best that you understand this Berber beauty secret, from one grade to another. Believe it or not, when it comes to argan oil, there are actually two basic grades to choose from- and you definitely wanna choose right.
So let’s go ahead and jump right in.
The Two Basic Grades Of Argan Oil
1. Cosmetic Argan Oil
If you’re looking to reap all of the “beauty” benefits that argan oil has to offer, RAW is the REAL DEAL. So if you want better skin, hair, and even nails, raw argan oil is what you should be looking at.
Also dubbed as cosmetic argan oil, extra virgin argan oil, or even cold pressed argan oil, this grade of oil pounded out of the raw kernels of the argan tress- this means straight from the picking. So, this means no roasting, heating or what have you.
That is actually one very important point. You see, by doing so, there is no change in the oil’s chemical composition whatsoever keeping all of it’s anti aging and beauty agents in place.
2. Culinary Argan Oil
Culinary argan oil and cosmetic argan oil, although may be similar and come from the same tree are actually two very different things.
What sets these two apart is actually the way the oil is extracted. Unlike how cosmetic or raw argan oil is produced, as mentioned above, to get the culinary kind, the argan kernels have to first be roasted over a low flame, although not directly touching the fire, for about ten minutes or so. This brings out not only that distinct argan oil taste but it’s nutty smell as well. The oil is then extracted by a good pounding.
This edible argan oil adds a nice kick to any dish, but more than just putting flavor on your plate, this food grade argan oil actually offers some great health benefits- from cholesterol reduction to chemo prevention and better blood circulation in between.
Now, the reason why culinary argan oil can’t be used as cosmetic argan oil all boils down to the way it was extracted. The heat while the kernels are being roasted strips out all of the beauty benefits the once raw oil has to offer.
Other Differences Between Cosmetic And Culinary Argan Oil...
Aside from the process the oil was extracted, or you just reading the label, here are three tips to help you tell one from the other:
- The Color: Cosmetic argan oil has nice light gold color, hence it being named liquid gold whereas culinary argan oil is much much darker.
- The Taste: Cosmetic agran oil is generally tasteless while culinary argan oil has a rather delectable flavor to it.
- The Smell: Just like it’s taste, cosmetic argan oil has next to no smell at all but culinary argan oil on the other hand has a rich nutty aroma.